As part of your application process for the Dr Ciaran Barry Research Scholarship, the Central Remedial Clinic (CRC) collects and processes personal data relating to you. Your privacy is important to us. The CRC is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses your personal data and to meeting its data protection obligations. The aim of this Privacy Notice is to explain how the CRC collects and uses your personal data and to outline your rights as a data subject.

 

WHO WE ARE?

We are the Central Remedial Clinic (“the CRC”) a company limited by guarantee under company number 14880. We are a registered charity under number 4998 and a Section 38 Agency under the Health Act 2004. We operate a number of centres in Ireland in areas around Dublin, Waterford, Limerick as well as outreach clinics throughout the country. We are a representative organisation and service provider for people with disabilities.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 2018 (the DPA) and General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the GDPR): Central Remedial Clinic is a Data Controller as an employer, as a service provider, as a fundraiser and where dealing with suppliers.

 

We collect the following types of personal data from you:

Personal Data

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, and experience;
  • nature of your disability and your nationality.

 

CRC may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, cover letters and CVs, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

 

When you apply for the Dr Ciaran Barry Research Scholarship, we may obtain the following categories of personal data from others:

  • Confirmation from a recognised university or third level college that you have enrolled in a postgraduate course;
  • Details of the college/university and faculty to which you have been accepted;
  • Letter of support from your professor or academic supervisor.

 

WHY DO WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION?

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to assessing your eligibility for the Dr Ciaran Barry Research Scholarship.

 

CRC has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the scholarship application process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from applicants allows us to manage the process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability and decide to whom to offer the scholarship. We may also need to process data from applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

 

WHAT IS THE LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA?

The lawful basis for the processing of your personal data is:

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

 

WHERE DO WE STORE THIS INFORMATION?

Your data may be stored within electronic or paper records, or a combination of both. All our records have restricted access controls, so that only those individuals who have a need to know the information can get access. Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record and on other IT systems (including email).

 

WHO DO WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the scholarship. This includes members of the Recruitment team and interviewers involved in the application process.

 

Do we transfer your information outside the EU or EEA?

No

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP HOLD OF YOUR INFORMATION?

If your application is unsuccessful, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed.

 

If your application is successful, personal data gathered during the application process will be transferred to the Senior Manager of Research, the file (electronic and paper based).Contact details of the recipient of the scholarship will be held by the Senior Manager of the Research Department for the duration of the scholarship period for the purposes of distributing the grant. We will retain your information for as long as necessary and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations as per CRC personal data retention schedule. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You are entitled to receive information from the CRC regarding the CRC’s treatment of the personal information concerning you.

 

You have the right to access and obtain a copy of your data, to request rectification and/or erasure of your personal data or restriction and/or objection to processing as well as the right to data portability.

 

To exercise your rights, you can contact: dpo@crc.ie

 

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to CRC during the application process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

 

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, see the contact information for CRC’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) below. CRC’s DPO will investigate your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

 

Address: Data Protection Officer, Central Remedial Clinic, Penny Ansley Building, Vernon Avenue, Clontarf, Dublin 3, D03 R973

Email: dpo@crc.ie

Direct Line: +353 1 8542280

 

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission (DPC) by emailing info@dataprotection.ie